Python Databases

Open-source Python projects categorized as Databases
Edit details
Topics: SQL Postgresql Python ORM Pydantic
SaaSHub - Software Alternatives and Reviews
SaaSHub helps you find the best software and product alternatives
www.saashub.com
Sponsored

Top 14 Python Database Projects

  • ormar

    python async orm with fastapi in mind and pydantic validation

  • swirl-search

    Swirl is an open-source search platform that uses AI to search multiple content and data sources simultaneously and return AI-ranked results. And provides summaries of your answers from searches using LLMs. It's a one-click, easy-to-use Retrieval Augmented Generation (RAG) Solution.

    • Project mention: GitHub - swirlai/swirl-search: Swirl is an open-source search platform that uses AI to search multiple content and data sources simultaneously, finds the best results using a reader LLM, then prompts Generative AI, enabling you to get answers based on your data. | /r/programming | 2023-12-05

  • WorkOS

    The modern identity platform for B2B SaaS. The APIs are flexible and easy-to-use, supporting authentication, user identity, and complex enterprise features like SSO and SCIM provisioning.

    WorkOS logo

  • Bayeslite

    BayesDB on SQLite. A Bayesian database table for querying the probable implications of data as easily as SQL databases query the data itself.

  • authx

    Ready-to-use and customizable Authentications and Oauth2 management for FastAPI ✨

  • pydbantic

    A single model for shaping, creating, accessing, storing data within a Database

  • iOSbackup

    A Python 3 class that reads and extracts files from a password-encrypted iOS backup created by iTunes on Mac and Windows. Compatible with iOS 14. Class works on Linux too.

  • danio

    Danio is a ORM for python asyncio world.

  • InfluxDB

    Power Real-Time Data Analytics at Scale. Get real-time insights from all types of time series data with InfluxDB. Ingest, query, and analyze billions of data points in real-time with unbounded cardinality.

    InfluxDB logo

  • balsa

    Balsa is a learned SQL query optimizer. It tailor optimizes your SQL queries to find the best execution plans for your hardware and engine.

  • CodexDB

    CodexDB generates code for SQL query processing via OpenAI's GPT-3 Codex model.

  • sqllex

    The most pythonic ORM (for SQLite and PostgreSQL). Seriously, try it out!

  • materialize-tutorials

    Materialize is a streaming database for real-time analytics. This is a collection of Materialize demos and tutorials.

  • sql_to_ibis

    A Python package that parses sql and converts it to ibis expressions

  • django-db-benchmark

    Comparing Database performance with Django ORM

  • SQLoad

    A Discord bot made for assisting on the concepts of Datamodelling and Databases using OpenAI and Python (by ShobhitRathi)

  • SaaSHub

    SaaSHub - Software Alternatives and Reviews. SaaSHub helps you find the best software and product alternatives

    SaaSHub logo
NOTE: The open source projects on this list are ordered by number of github stars. The number of mentions indicates repo mentiontions in the last 12 Months or since we started tracking (Dec 2020).

Python Databases related posts

Index

What are some of the best open-source Database projects in Python? This list will help you:

Project Stars
1 ormar 1,573
2 swirl-search 1,509
3 Bayeslite 914
4 authx 686
5 pydbantic 219
6 iOSbackup 202
7 danio 114
8 balsa 108
9 CodexDB 99
10 sqllex 88
11 materialize-tutorials 82
12 sql_to_ibis 49
13 django-db-benchmark 24
14 SQLoad 11

Sponsored
SaaSHub - Software Alternatives and Reviews
SaaSHub helps you find the best software and product alternatives
www.saashub.com