Go Error Handling

Open-source Go projects categorized as Error Handling

Top 23 Go Error Handling Projects

Error Handling
  1. validator

    :100:Go Struct and Field validation, including Cross Field, Cross Struct, Map, Slice and Array diving

  2. Kargo

    Stop Scripting Promotions. Start Shipping with Kargo. Kargo automates promotion across dev, staging, and prod with approval gates and verification. Open source, built by the team behind Argo CD. Download now.

    Kargo logo
  3. errors

    Go error library with error portability over the network (by cockroachdb)

  4. eris

    Error handling library with readable stack traces and flexible formatting support 🎆 (by rotisserie)

  5. errorx

    A comprehensive error handling library for Go

  6. tracerr

    Golang errors with stack trace and source fragments.

  7. oops

    🔥 Error handling library with context, assertion, stack trace and source fragments

  8. slog-multi

    🚨 Design workflows of slog handlers: pipeline, middleware, fanout, routing, failover, load balancing...

  9. AppSignal

    Monitoring that respects your time & budget. APM, error tracking, and dashboards for modern web apps. Ten-minute setup, transparent flat pricing, and support from engineers who actually use the product.

    AppSignal logo
  10. errlog

    Reduce debugging time. Use static & stack-trace analysis to identify the error immediately.

  11. data-structures

    Go datastructures. (by timtadh)

  12. emperror

    The Emperor takes care of all errors personally

  13. fault

    Go errors but structured and composable. Fault provides an extensible yet ergonomic mechanism for wrapping errors. (by Southclaws)

  14. go-echo-templ-htmx

    Go/Echo+Templ+Htmx: Full stack application using Golang's Echo framework & Templ templating language with user session management + CRUD to a SQLite database (To Do List) and HTMX in the frontend

  15. govalid

    Up to 45x faster. Auto generate type-safe validation code for structs based on markers. (by sivchari)

    Project mention: Show HN: govalid – Go validation without reflection (5-44x faster) | news.ycombinator.com | 2026-02-03
  16. slog-formatter

    🚨 slog: Attribute formatting

  17. slog-gin

    🚨 Gin middleware for slog logger

  18. err2

    Automatic and modern error handling package for Go

  19. go-xerrors

    The go-xerrors is an idiomatic and lightweight package that provides a set of functions to make working with errors easier.

  20. errors

    A drop-in replacement for Go errors, with some added sugar! Unwrap user-friendly messages, HTTP status code, easy wrapping with multiple error types. (by naughtygopher)

  21. errors

    clear go error wrapping with caller (by go-faster)

  22. problem-details

    ProblemDetails is a Error Handler base on [RFC 7807] standard to map our error to standardized error payload to client.

  23. errors

    A simple error library that supports error stacks, error codes, and error chains. (by xyimatvoid)

  24. slog-sentry

    🚨 slog: Sentry handler

  25. exception

    A simple utility package for exception handling with try-catch in Golang

  26. SaaSHub

    SaaSHub - Software Alternatives and Reviews. SaaSHub helps you find the best software and product alternatives

    SaaSHub logo
NOTE: The open source projects on this list are ordered by number of github stars. The number of mentions indicates repo mentiontions in the last 12 Months or since we started tracking (Dec 2020).

Go Error Handling discussion

Log in or Post with

Go Error Handling related posts

  • Go Admin Dashboard for E-Commerce with HTMX, Templ UI, and GORM - Part 3

    2 projects | dev.to | 7 May 2026
  • Api Requests and Validators in Go

    2 projects | dev.to | 12 Jul 2025
  • Tracing error strack in Golang

    1 project | dev.to | 23 May 2025
  • A simplified version of Clean Arch

    2 projects | dev.to | 6 Jun 2024
  • Don't Return Err in Go

    2 projects | news.ycombinator.com | 21 May 2024
  • nao1215/csv - Read csv with validation in golang

    4 projects | dev.to | 11 May 2024
  • API completa em Golang - Parte 3

    2 projects | dev.to | 16 Dec 2023
  • A note from our sponsor - Kargo
    akuity.io | 4 Sep 2026
    Kargo automates promotion across dev, staging, and prod with approval gates and verification. Open source, built by the team behind Argo CD. Download now. Learn more →

Index

What are some of the best open-source Error Handling projects in Go? This list will help you:

# Project Stars
1 validator 20,138
2 errors 2,461
3 eris 1,789
4 errorx 1,270
5 tracerr 1,120
6 oops 986
7 slog-multi 636
8 errlog 460
9 data-structures 418
10 emperror 386
11 fault 310
12 go-echo-templ-htmx 292
13 govalid 269
14 slog-formatter 226
15 slog-gin 189
16 err2 81
17 go-xerrors 80
18 errors 76
19 errors 65
20 problem-details 59
21 errors 55
22 slog-sentry 54
23 exception 38

Sponsored
Stop Scripting Promotions. Start Shipping with Kargo
Kargo automates promotion across dev, staging, and prod with approval gates and verification. Open source, built by the team behind Argo CD. Download now.
akuity.io